Under 1500 Dollars at The Row: The Actual Starting Shelf
Most people assume the entry price for The Row sits somewhere north of three thousand dollars. Coverage clusters there, given that the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. The actual floor is far lower than that. Observed 2026 market prices put the start of the line at $590, with a real shelf of the row bags sitting between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. What gets given up at this level is size and, usually, material weight; what stays is the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. What follows maps the shelf plainly, gives the observed prices, and marks the point where it stops being good value.
What the Entry Shelf Really Is
Start with this: the sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line and not a separate label. These sit in the catalogue beside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The compromise concerns scale and material, and almost never standards. There is simply no large structured calfskin bag at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what you get instead is either physically smaller or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. It also means the shelf is a shallow one — cross $1,500 and prices rise fast through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Full Shelf Under https://yslbags.org/handbags/ 1,500 Dollars, Priced
Here is the shelf as observed in 2026, listed from the cheapest entry upward. Take every number as a market observation rather than an official tariff: the brand publishes no master price list, and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways come in and out of stock, so a model listed here can be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. Two of the entries list a second price, since another size has been observed at that figure. A price dramatically below these numbers is a warning sign, not a discount, and that holds for every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. If function matters more to you than budget, read the right-hand column first.
| Bag | Price observed in 2026 | Shape |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | A flat wallet, and the cheapest way into the brand |
| Boone Tote | $900 | The lighter tote, smaller size |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Mini tote, hand-carried |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zipped pouch in two observed sizes |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The larger Boone body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | The flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | The small bag that opens the four-figure tier |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Soft shoulder bag; one of the signature silhouettes |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | The tote, observed in two sizes |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | Tote in compact form |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | The Park family’s crossbody |
| Lori | $1,350 | Shoulder bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | A crossbody |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | The crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | The structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | Top handle, XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | The shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette |
If a Real Bag Matters More Than an Accessory
Pouches, wallets and mini formats make up half the shelf, so the question worth asking is which of these works as a daily handbag. On the observed line-up, three answers stand out. Strongest is the Half Moon at $1,390, a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, because published measurements conflict between sources. A leather version of the same bag has been observed at $1,690 through a stockist, showing how quickly the material step carries you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other genuine handbag at entry level, and it carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. The Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 cover the carry-everything role for less, if a tote suits you.
If You Want the Smallest Reasonable Commitment
Some buyers want to own the construction rather than the silhouette, and that is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 delivers the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing into your hand for the smallest sum the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 do the same job with a little more presence, and both live inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 sit at the point where a small object starts behaving like a bag. None of these passes for a Margaux, and none has the resale profile that the signature shapes have. Their real value is direct experience of the material standard before committing four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.
What You Are Paying For at This Level
It is worth knowing what the money funds under $1,500, since the answer is not the same as at the top of the range. Construction standards are shared throughout: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. The variables are the quantity and grade of material and the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel calls for. Hence a pouch and a large structured top-handle can emerge from the same workshop discipline and still sit four thousand dollars apart. The points below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of these is a deal-breaker, they are just what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats need less hardware, the very place a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
- Compared with structured calfskin, lighter materials are less serviceable over time
- Non-leather constructions — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least tolerant of water and wear
- Small bags hold shape less dramatically, so the structural signature is harder to read
- Seasonal colours take the deepest discounts later, at every price point in the range
How the Entry Shelf Behaves Secondhand
Since resale is the reason plenty of buyers consider this brand at all, it deserves a straight answer and not a sales pitch. According to the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, entering the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Within that, the Half Moon shoulder was recorded at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. A separate signal concerns the 90’s Bag, flagged as a riser on reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. Every one of those figures is observed market behaviour and not investment advice, and the effect is narrow: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. Two of the strongest results on record therefore sit on or close to this shelf, which is rare for an entry tier.
A Buying Sequence That Works
If you are approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. Buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced is the classic mistake, given that a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. Better to start with function, check the silhouette against your real carry, and look at the number only after that. Purchasing new through the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer eliminates authentication risk, which counts for something at this price. If secondhand is the route, stay with platforms that authenticate in hand and be sceptical of anything priced far below the figures above. The order below tends to produce the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Decide the format first: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Shortlist only the entries in that format from the table above
- Get one in your hands at a boutique or stockist if possible, since these bags photograph badly
- Go with black or a neutral if resale matters to you in any way
- At this level, buy new unless the secondhand saving is genuinely large
- Anything in the low hundreds is a counterfeit signal, not a bargain
